CLA-2-7:RR:NC:FC:228 A86578

Mr. Leon D. Sierra
Sierra Supplies
P.O. Box 820033
Houston, TX 77282-0033

RE: The tariff classification of frozen yuca from Nicaragua.

Dear Mr. Sierra:

In your letters dated July 3, 1996, and August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is frozen yuca put up for retail sale in plastic bags containing one pound or five pounds, net weight. The yuca is used in soups or as a side dish after it is fried.

The applicable subheading for the frozen yuca will be 0714.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cassava(manioc)...fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not sliced or in the form of pellets...cassava (manioc)...frozen. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 0714.10.1000, HTS, which are products of Nicaragua are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division